Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N462TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287521

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2012
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Fox Valley Technical College
Registration: N462TR
MSN: 172S9462
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:3210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach to land after the completion of a local night instructional flight. The flight instructor was to demonstrate the proper pitch attitude and sight picture needed for a landing at night. On short final, just before touchdown, the airplane drifted off of the runway centerline to the left. Upon touchdown the airplane was still moving toward the left side of the runway. The instructor stated that with the low energy state of the airplane there was not enough room to perform a go-around safely. The airplane then exited the runway as he applied flight control inputs to correct back to the centerline. Upon exiting the runway, the airplane impacted a runway light on the lower portion of the right wing strut attach point, resulting in structural damage to the strut. The instructor reported that the accident could have been prevented if positive control was maintained during the landing phase of the flight.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a collision with a runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA510
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA510

Location