Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N396BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287522

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2012
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Svien Benny H
Registration: N396BK
MSN: C9400070
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castlerock, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castlerock, MN (000)
Destination airport:Castlerock, MN (000)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying his experimental airplane, practicing touch-and-go landings on his 1,400 foot long private grass airstrip. The weather was clear. During his third touch-and-go, he determined that he was going to land too long so he made a go-around. As he added power for the go-around, he started to feel vibrations and thought that he had a propeller malfunction. The vibrations continued regardless of power setting, so he shut down the engine and intentionally stalled the airplane about 10 feet above the ground to avoid rolling over when the airplane settled to the ground. The airplane came to rest in a corn field. The pilot saw that a fire had started in the engine compartment after ground impact, so he quickly exited the airplane. A post-crash fire then completely consumed the airplane. Examination of the airplane after the accident did not show any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or abnormalities, although the fire damage was too extensive to specifically determine the reason for presumed propeller malfunction. After the examination, the pilot maintained that he was certain that there was a problem with the propeller and that it was the cause of the accident.

Probable Cause: Propeller system failure during a go-around maneuver resulting in a forced landing. Contributing to the severity of damage to the airplane was the postimpact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA597
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA597

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 2009 N396BK Private 0 Dodge Center, Minnesota sub
7 June 2010 N396BK 0 Stanton, Minnesota sub
Undershoot

Location