Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N1DV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287523

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2012
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Vecchie Donald J
Registration: N1DV
MSN: 18266980
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Lakes, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:Three Lakes, WI (40D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at his destination airport after an uneventful instrument flight rules flight, the pilot entered the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern for a visual landing. The initial flare and touchdown were smooth at 85 knots. The airplane then floated and bounced twice, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest about halfway down the runway. An examination of the airplane showed that the nose gear was separated from the airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that he should have slowed to about 70 to 75 knots for touchdown to avoid floating and the subsequent bounced landing. The pilot stated that he was a corporate jet pilot and that he flew light reciprocating-engine aircraft only a few times a year. His perspective was that in flying corporate jets, computations of final approach speeds are more precisely determined and executed by the pilot. Final approach speeds in the light airplane category are determined moreso by an airspeed range depending on the wind conditions and gross weight. He offered that his higher-than-optimal approach speed was a result of not having recent experience in flying light airplanes. He stated that he had not flown a light aircraft for 6 months prior to this event.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive touchdown speed, which resulted in a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in flying light airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA509

Location