Accident Cessna 150M N45080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287524

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2012
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:James L Sainsbury
Registration: N45080
MSN: 15076726
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6715 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, WI (87Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful local flight, the pilot decided to land on runway 4 since he had not landed on that runway in a long time. After a normal approach, the pilot landed the airplane just slightly left of the centerline but did not think that it was overly to the left. As the airplane coasted to taxi speed, the left wing contacted high vegetation and overgrown brush overhanging the left side of the runway. The airplane then veered to the left off the side of the runway and collided into brush and small trees, resulting in substantial damage to the leading edges of both wings. High vegetation, up to 12 feet tall, was found by the runway and was overhanging the west side of the runway by 2 to 4 feet. High vegetation was also overhanging the east side of the runway by 1 to 3 feet. The published runway 4 width is 57 feet, but the usable width for landing was narrowed by about 7 feet due to the overgrown vegetation. The pilot stated that he should have landed on runway 27, knowing that it was clear of vegetation on both sides. He said that he was not aware of just how much brush had overgrown the sides of runway 4 since the last time he landed there a few years ago. The pilot stated that if he had made a more perfect landing on the centerline and rolled out on centerline, the wingtip of the airplane would not have contacted the overgrown brush. Currently, the published information for the airfield includes information stating that brush and high vegetation surround the edges of runways 4/22.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a runway with significant overgrown vegetation along the edges and his landing, which was left of the centerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA507
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA507

Location