Loss of control Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3198S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287528

Date:Monday 30 July 2012
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3198S
MSN: 18255698
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2946 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred while the pilot was attempting to land. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced upon touchdown and that she initially believed it would settle back onto the runway without further incident. However, the airplane landed hard and bounced for a second time. The pilot responded with a small increase in engine power in an attempt to regain control, but the airplane impacted nosewheel first and began to porpoise. The pilot reported that the subsequent two to three touchdowns were progressively harder and each involved the nosewheel touching down before the main landing gear. The airplane eventually came to rest near the right edge of the runway in a nose-down attitude. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA493

Location