Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-16 N6834K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287530

Date:Sunday 29 July 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Willis Clifton L
Registration: N6834K
MSN: 16-669
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keokuk, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Keokuk Airport, IA (EOK/KEOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane approached the destination airport, the pilot monitored the airport's automated weather reporting station. The pilot stated that the airport's reported wind changed from 160 degrees at 7 knots, to 200 degrees at 9 knots, and then to 180 degrees at 8 knots as they got closer to the airport. The pilot added that he initially planned to land on runway 26, but, upon circling the airport, he noted that the windsock favored runway 8. During the landing roll on runway 8, the airplane's right wing lifted. The pilot stated that he was unable to lower the wing, and the airplane veered right and continued off the side of the runway. The airplane came rest in the grass with substantial damage to the fuselage just forward of the empennage. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll in a variable crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA503

Location