Accident Black Donald COZY III N904DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287531

Date:Sunday 29 July 2012
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Black Donald COZY III
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N904DB
MSN: 64
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Mazda RX8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Destination airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing after landing, the engine lost power, and the pilot turned the airplane off the runway. The pilot exited the airplane and noticed smoke at the rear of the airplane near the engine. The pilot attempted to extinguish the fire; however, his efforts were unsuccessful, and the airplane was consumed by the fire. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulated 4.9 flight hours. Postaccident examination of the airplane found loose B-nuts on two fuel lines and one oil line. An oil streak was noted on the runway surface, and no oil was found in the engine. The pilot stated that the fire likely resulted from oil leaking onto the hot turbocharger.

Probable Cause: A loose oil line, which allowed oil to leak onto the hot engine turbocharger and resulted in a fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA496

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 2018 N904DB Private 0 Los Lunas, NM sub

Location