Runway excursion Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N5486E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287534

Date:Saturday 28 July 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Reusch Theodore A
Registration: N5486E
MSN: A-20
Total airframe hrs:1401 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banning Airport, CA (BNG/KBNG)
Destination airport:Compton Airport, CA (CPM/KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated immediately after the accident that during the landing flare, after he had reduced the power, the airplane ballooned with increasing oscillations and veered left off the runway. He applied left rudder to avoid another taxiing airplane and impacted a row of hangars. In a subsequent written statement, the pilot indicated that his right foot got caught between the rudder pedal and the control column cover during landing. In the process of freeing his foot, the airplane pitched up and down and veered off the runway; he 'jammed” the left rudder to avoid a taxiing airplane, and the right wing of his airplane impacted a row of hangars. There were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA330

Location