Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8882X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287535

Date:Saturday 28 July 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Myrtle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8882X
MSN: 18253282
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:11935 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-U/TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Rose Hill, KS (KK50)
Destination airport:Rose Hill, KS (KK50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As a skydiver was exiting the airplane, his parachute inadvertently deployed and struck the right horizontal stabilizer. He deployed his reserve parachute and landed without further incident. After all the skydivers had exited the airplane, the pilot saw that the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were damaged. After an uneventful landing, postaccident examination revealed the right stabilizer spar was bent.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent deployment of a skydiver's parachute, which struck the right horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA549
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA549

Location