Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N1572S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287536

Date:Friday 27 July 2012
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Spread Your Wings LLC
Registration: N1572S
MSN: TC-316
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4890 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homerville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas Municipal Airport, GA (KDQH)
Destination airport:Archer, FL (0J8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight at 5,000 feet mean sea level, the left engine suddenly lost power. The pilot did not notice a loss of oil pressure or increased engine temperature indication before the power loss. He feathered the left engine propeller, but the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. Unable to reach a suitable airport, the pilot landed the airplane on a road, and it then veered off the road into a ditch. During a test run of the left engine, it would only run when the airframe electric fuel boost pump was in the "on" position. When the boost pump was turned off, the engine would stop running. The engine-driven fuel pump was removed and examined, and debris was found blocking the vapor return jet in the fuel pump.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to debris within the engine-driven fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA503

Location