Runway excursion Accident Fairchild M-62A N53953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287539

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N53953
MSN: T41-1342
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Engine model:Fairchild 6-440 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albion, NY (9G6)
Destination airport:Albion, NY (9G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff the airplane veered to the left due to a gust of wind. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane with the runway centerline but was unsuccessful and landed in a soybean field. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the airplane firewall and engine mounts. The pilot reported a quartering tailwind about the time of the accident. The examination showed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane, and the pilot did not report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA492
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA492

Location