Accident Bell 47G-2A N73252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287540

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2012
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Service Inc
Registration: N73252
MSN: 2720
Total airframe hrs:13323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akeley, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Akeley, MN
Destination airport:Akeley, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural helicopter pilot reported he was on a 'clean up” pass and descending toward the field over a set of power lines when he experienced a slight yaw to the right and felt a slight vibration that seemed to be coming from the rear of the helicopter. When he began to apply left pedal input, the helicopter immediately entered an excessively nose low attitude with increased right yaw. After the pilot applied aft cyclic control, the helicopter impacted terrain and came to rest on its left side. An examination of the helicopter and its systems revealed no preimpact anomalies or malfunctions, and there was no evidence that the helicopter had impacted the power lines. The source of the vibration could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during low altitude agricultural operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA480

Location