Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N738AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287541

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skinner Leasing LLC
Registration: N738AJ
MSN: 17269823
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ashland, OR (S03)
Destination airport:Ashland, OR (S03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that she was practicing short-field landings. On her third landing, she flared too early and landed hard. The airplane bounced and porpoised, which bent and wrinkled the lower half of the firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA345

Location