Loss of control Accident Nelson Miles Sky Star Kitfox N4454U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287542

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2012
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nelson Miles Sky Star Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4454U
MSN: S 9410-0057
Total airframe hrs:212 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, TX (KWEA)
Destination airport:Weatherford, TX (KWEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings when the accident occurred. During the landing flare, the airplane drifted to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot overcorrected to the right before applying full power in an attempt to go around. The left main wheel contacted grass on the left side of the runway, and the airplane ground looped to the right. The firewall and the lower fuselage longerons sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delay in aborting the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA482

Location