Accident Dornier Do-27 B5 N780AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287548

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27 B5
Owner/operator:Martini Luc J.r.
Registration: N780AX
MSN: 391
Total airframe hrs:2293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson Hole, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, WY (46U)
Destination airport:Pinedale-Ralph Wenz Field, WY (PWY/KPNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a cross-country flight he was unable to maintain a sufficient climb rate to clear the mountainous terrain, and he initiated an off-airport precautionary landing to a nearby alpine meadow. When the airplane touched down, the left main landing gear collided with a large rock and collapsed. The airplane bounced and touched down a second time before sliding about 150 feet to a stop. The airplane's fuselage and undercarriage sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, resulting in the collapse of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA319

Location