Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20J N339PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287551

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N339PB
MSN: 24-1221
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during landing, he was concentrating on touching down at a particular location, and he forced the airplane onto the runway at an airspeed that was too fast. The airplane bounced two or three times and traveled off the right side of the runway/taxiway into the grass where it contacted a taxiway light. The pilot stated that the brakes were ineffective due to the speed and the grass. The airplane continued across a service road where it contacted six heavy military vehicles that were among a row of parked vehicles. Both wings and the firewall were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed at touchdown and his loss of control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA465

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 2009 N339PB Private 0 Aberdeen, South Dakota non

Location