Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N6778H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287553

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6778H
MSN: 17265578
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown Airport, NY (ART/KART)
Destination airport:Hammond, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind during takeoff that pushed the airplane to the left of the landing strip. After departing the landing strip, the nose gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported the wind at the airstrip around the time of the accident to be from 270 degrees at 10 knots with gusts at 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA481

Location