Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3692R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287559

Date:Friday 20 July 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3692R
MSN: 28-5269
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR)
Destination airport:Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 5 minutes after takeoff, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and impacted a row of trees during the resultant forced landing. The accident flight was the first following a 100-hour maintenance inspection. The pilot/mechanic reported that he had changed the engine oil and oil filter as part of that inspection; however, he did not utilize a torque wrench to tighten the filter as required. Oil was noted on the ground, beginning in the area outside of the hangar doors where the maintenance was performed to the departure runway. Postaccident examination revealed that the filter was secured in place with a safety wire; however, it was able to be freely rotated by hand to the extent of that wire. It is likely that during the operation of the engine on the accident flight, oil escaped around the oil filter, which resulted in oil exhaustion and subsequent seizure of the engine.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of oil exhaustion due to the mechanic's failure to apply appropriate torque to the oil filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA469

Location