Accident Bell 206L-3 N363AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287560

Date:Friday 20 July 2012
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Bristow Alaska Inc
Registration: N363AL
MSN: 51472
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:12617 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mizan Teferi Airport (MTF/HAMT)
Destination airport:Circle, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land the high skid, turbine-powered helicopter in a burned-out wooded area as part of a vegetation reclamation survey. The area he selected contained several rain-soaked, burned, and fallen birch trees and required that he land on the fallen trees with the helicopter's skids perpendicular to the trees. The operator reported that, after landing atop the uneven, fallen trees, the pilot retarded the engine throttle to flight idle to begin the mandatory 2 minute engine cool down procedure. The helicopter subsequently tipped backwards and slid to the left, and the tail rotor struck a log. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom, tail rotor drive system, and tail rotor gearbox. The pilot said that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA077

Location