Accident Grumman G-164A N4638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287565

Date:Thursday 19 July 2012
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:West Central Ag-air Inc
Registration: N4638
MSN: 1071
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9012 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fergus Falls, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wheaton Municipal Airport, MN (KETH)
Destination airport:Dumont, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a large corn field when he saw a puff of white smoke come from the engine. He turned toward a road, but about half way through the turn, the engine lost all power. The pilot jettisoned the chemical load and landed in the corn field. Examination of the radial engine revealed the No. 2 cylinder head was cracked. A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that a mandatory Federal Aviation Administration Airworthiness Directive that required a 100-hour visual inspection to prevent cylinder head cracking, had been complied with at the last annual inspection, but no entries were made that any cracks were observed.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a cracked No. 2 cylinder head.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA491

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1984 N4638 Thompson Aerial 0 Wyndmere, ND sub

Location