Accident Cessna T210M N311TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287566

Date:Thursday 19 July 2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Aerworthy Consulting LLC
Registration: N311TM
MSN: 21062515
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3146 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he lowered the landing gear in preparation for landing but did not see a 'GEAR SAFE” green light. He visually confirmed that the right main landing gear had not extended fully and noted red fluid on the landing gear. The pilot landed on the left main landing gear and, as the airplane slowed, it settled on the right wing tip and came to a halt. A repair facility retrieved the airplane and reported that the right hydraulic main gear down-lock actuator hose had failed. The hose appeared to have been an original installation. Other hydraulic lines had been replaced as there were three different styles of hoses noted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right hydraulic main gear down-lock actuator hose in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA420

Location