Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2991Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287572

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2012
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Barnstormer Elite Signs Inc.
Registration: N2991Z
MSN: 18-7109
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:13075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:North Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was towing a banner near the shoreline at an altitude of about 500 feet when the engine began to lose power. He applied carburetor heat; however, the engine continued to lose power and then stopped completely. The pilot was not able to restart the engine and performed a forced landing to the water. He exited the airplane before it sank to a depth of about 30 feet. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation; however, the engine exhibited significant damage consistent with saltwater corrosion, which precluded a check of the fuel and ignition systems. The airplane had been operated for about 50 hours since its most recent 100 hour inspection, which was performed about 9 days before the accident, and the engine had been operated for about 150 hours since it was overhauled about 1 month before the accident. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing at glide power and cruise power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA468

Location