Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287576

Date:Sunday 15 July 2012
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Kirby H Crowe
Registration: N83604
MSN: 18-7709097
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jenks, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paola, KS (K81)
Destination airport:Jenks, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a rural grass runway. At the midpoint of the 1,000-foot runway, the airplane was still airborne, but the pilot reported that he elected not to go around because of trees and power lines near the departure end of the runway. After the airplane touched down, and while it was still moving about 20 mph, it impacted obstructions at the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the right aileron, and the upper fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve a proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA454

Location