Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195B N3092B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287583

Date:Saturday 14 July 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3092B
MSN: 7977
Total airframe hrs:3971 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camdenton, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camdenton, MO (H21)
Destination airport:Camdenton, MO (H21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting takeoffs and landings and had completed three landings without incident. He stated that, after the airplane touched down on the fourth landing, it became airborne briefly. As it settled back down, it veered to the right and departed the runway pavement. The pilot-rated passenger reported that he was on the flight controls "following lightly" with the pilot during the accident landing. When the airplane began to roll to the right, the pilot assumed full control but was unable to avoid the runway excursion. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed before the airplane came to rest in the grass area adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot noted that a skid mark on the runway indicated that the right brake might have inadvertently been applied during the landing. He stated that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure associated with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control on landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA450

Location