Accident Cessna 190 N190W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287600

Date:Sunday 8 July 2012
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190W
MSN: 7537
Total airframe hrs:1917 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anthony, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Anthony, NM (TA50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane ground looped as it slowed following a 3-point, full stall landing. The airplane departed the runway, and the left main wheel contacted the raised asphalt of the parallel taxiway. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures associated with the airplane that would have resulted in the loss of control. The pilot reported that the local winds were light and variable at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA429

Location