Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287603

Date:Friday 6 July 2012
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Berz Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N26181
MSN: AA5A-0469
Total airframe hrs:4635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ray Township, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ray Township, MI (K57D)
Destination airport:Ray Township, MI (K57D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane touched down, the pilot noticed two deer on the left side of the runway. One deer ran across the runway and was struck by the airplane's left wing tip. The impact caused the airplane to veer off the left side of the runway onto the grass. The pilot raised the flaps, applied right brake/rudder and full power in an attempt to go around. The airplane lifted off momentarily and then struck a runway light. The pilot abandoned the go-around attempt. The airplane traveled across the runway and stopped in an open field. Both of the wings sustained leading edge damage, the nose gear was sheared off, and the lower engine cowling was crushed. The underside of the fuselage and the right horizontal stabilizer were also substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer that ran in front of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA419

Location