Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C N565LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287604

Date:Friday 6 July 2012
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Longhorn Helicopters Inc
Registration: N565LH
MSN: S1904
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:3037 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing takeoffs and landings to confined areas. The student pilot performed a maximum performance takeoff from a confined area to an altitude of about 10 feet above the trees. During the transition to forward flight, the low rotor rpm horn sounded and the helicopter began to settle toward the trees. The instructor applied full throttle and forward cyclic. The helicopter continued to settle and the rotor rpm continued to decay. The instructor leveled the helicopter, applied full collective, and the main rotor blades contacted trees. The helicopter settled into the trees and came to rest nose down. The instructor recommended that the student limit maximum performance takeoffs to large confined areas when operating above 3,000 feet density altitude. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident and a calculated density altitude of 3,500 feet.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor and student pilot exceeded the helicopter's takeoff performance, which resulted in low rotor rpm and settling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA431

Location