Accident Piper PA-18-150 N623JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287609

Date:Friday 6 July 2012
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N623JE
MSN: 18-8272
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport site when the left main landing gear hit a hole and the airplane ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport landing site, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA069

Location