Accident Cessna T182T N5209P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287610

Date:Thursday 5 July 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5209P
MSN: T18208156
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he configured the airplane for landing, and, during the approach to the runway, he encountered a downdraft. The airplane touched down hard and bounced. After bouncing down the runway twice, the pilot decided to abort the landing and maneuvered the airplane back into the traffic pattern for the same runway. He landed without incident, and, upon egressing the airplane, he noted that the propeller had struck the runway on his first landing attempt. The airplane sustained damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

An aviation routine weather report (METAR) for the airport around the time of the accident recorded a right quartering headwind at 13 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare after encountering a downdraft, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA300

Location