Accident Piper PA-18-180 N329DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287613

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Eric Bates
Registration: N329DP
MSN: 18-7609149
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (Z40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving instruction in his newly acquired airplane, which was equipped with 35-inch tundra tailwheel tires. He had not flown an airplane with large wheels previously, so he hired a local flight instructor who had been recommended to him. Neither pilot had previously flown the accident airplane. After initial touchdown of the main landing gear, the pilot pulled the stick aft to bring the tailwheel down. When the tailwheel touched down, the airplane made a hard right turn, which the pilot attempted to correct with left rudder. However, the right turn worsened as the airplane approached the edge of the runway, so he applied heavy braking. The airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot/airplane owner's loss of directional control after landing, and the instructor pilot's lack of adequate supervision of the training flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12LA064

Location