Accident Wilkinson Lorin L HATZ XB-II N500L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287621

Date:Sunday 1 July 2012
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Wilkinson Lorin L HATZ XB-II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N500L
MSN: 500
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:LOM Praha M332B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll with about 5 knots of crosswind, the airplane turned to the left, and the pilot tried to correct the turn by adding control inputs. However, the airplane ground looped to the left and came to rest on the side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that he had landed the airplane in the past with much stronger crosswinds and felt comfortable with the conditions at the time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA409

Location