Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24 N6580P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287623

Date:Sunday 1 July 2012
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6580P
MSN: 24-1702
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Destination airport:Watertown Municipal Airport, WI (KRYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he forgot to extend the landing gear prior to landing on the runway. The airplane touched down and slid to a stop. A postimpact fire ensued, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA406

Location