Accident Piper PA-28-140 N449FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287627

Date:Friday 29 June 2012
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Robert D Marks
Registration: N449FL
MSN: 28-7125241
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the first two takeoffs were normal. However, during the initial climb after the third takeoff, the pilot observed a loss of engine performance and the airplane would not maintain the proper climb speed. Unable to continue the climb, the pilot set up for a forced landing beyond the departure end of the runway. After touchdown, the airplane struck trees and a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed lower than normal compression on the number 2 cylinder when the engine was cold; however, compression on all cylinders was normal after the engine was allowed to warm up. The engine was test run and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during climb for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination of the engine and engine systems or during postaccident operational testing of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA425

Location