Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5143D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287629

Date:Thursday 28 June 2012
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Anselm Winston Dewar
Registration: N5143D
MSN: 51243
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4258 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Destination airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the final leg of the approach, the airplane was above the intended approach path and speed. Over the threshold of the runway, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot announced on the common traffic advisory frequency his intention to perform a go-around maneuver. He was unable to perform the maneuver prior to the hard landing; he then proceeded to overrun the runway and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded wind at the airport about the time of the accident was variable at 4 knots and for the hour before and an hour after the accident the wind was recorded as calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing and perform a go-around, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA427

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2015 N5143D Skydive Canyonlands 0 Moab, UT sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location