Accident Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator N447PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287630

Date:Thursday 28 June 2012
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator
Owner/operator:Howard Michael A
Registration: N447PM
MSN: 4
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax UL582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also the builder, was conducting flight testing on the newly built gyrocopter. He reported that he spun the rotor up to about 110 rpm and was attempting to accelerate the rotor to flight rpm by moving down the runway. The pilot added that he was going about 25 mph when the nosewheel hit a bump in the runway and started to shimmy. He immediately reduced the throttle to slow down; however, the nosewheel strut failed, and the gyrocopter turned left, rolled over, and came to rest on its right side. During the rollover, the rotor blades and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: A nosewheel shimmy on takeoff, which resulted in the failure of the nosewheel landing gear and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA416

Location