Accident Let L-23 Super Blaník N273BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287632

Date:Thursday 28 June 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:
Registration: N273BA
MSN: 948118
Total airframe hrs:1401 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benton, TN (92A)
Destination airport:Benton, TN (92A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the glider at the conclusion of her third solo flight. She stated that on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the glider was lower and farther away from the runway than she intended. She "set" the wing airbrakes, turned onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, and the glider began to sink. The glider subsequently impacted the ground short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar and rear cockpit bulkhead. A postaccident examination of the glider revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airbrakes were found fully deployed after the accident, and the pilot reported that she actually extended the airbrakes when she meant to stow them.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent extension of the wing airbrakes, which resulted in a loss of lift and subsequent landing prior to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA454

Location