Bird strike Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8470Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287634

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways Inc
Registration: N8470Y
MSN: 32-8206012
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:14765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Egegik, AK
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in level cruise flight, a bird struck the right wing tip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA063

Location