Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N3617U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287635

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2012
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Sierra Fliers
Registration: N3617U
MSN: 18
Total airframe hrs:1284 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Destination airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after 1.5 hours of soaring, he was en route to the airport when he encountered significant sink (loss of lift) and was forced to land in a pasture about 2 miles from the approach end of the runway. The glider sustained damage to its right wing tip and empennage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with insufficient atmospheric lift to maintain soaring flight, which resulted in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA278

Location