Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M N80985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287636

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Myburgh Ben
Registration: N80985
MSN: 17266826
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smyrna, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Destination airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing flare, the airplane bounced on the runway several times. The last time that the airplane bounced, the nosewheel landing gear impacted the runway, the front tire ruptured, and the propeller struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA420

Location