Accident Luters Arnis V LEGEND N3YZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287637

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2012
Time:09:28 LT
Type:Luters Arnis V LEGEND
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3YZ
MSN: 2024
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Walter 601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was in cruise flight at 3,000 feet above ground level when it experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane sustained substantial damage during the landing. Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel control unit (FCU) condition lever was 20 degrees out of its run position. Further examination of the condition lever revealed that the condition lever's outer cable had been improperly installed, which allowed the uncommanded aft movement of the condition lever, which could result in a loss of engine power. A broken engine mount, which was likely the result of impact-related forces, was also found. This broken engine mount resulted in a slight turbine misalignment. When the turbine was realigned, the FCU condition lever settings were normal. The engine was subsequently started and operated normally with no irregular noises or hesitation. According to the engine manufacturer's representative, if the condition lever had been installed properly, there should have been no such movement of the condition lever.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the airplane builder's improper installation of the fuel control unit condition lever cables, which resulted in the airplane's subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA417

Location