Loss of control Accident Schweizer(hughes)aircraft Corp TH55A/269A N488MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287640

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2012
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer(hughes)aircraft Corp TH55A/269A
Owner/operator:Lowry Flying Service
Registration: N488MC
MSN: 680885
Total airframe hrs:11666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grinnell, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Sharon, IA (None)
Destination airport:Grinnell Regional Airport, IA (KGGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot and his passenger were returning to the airport after a local flight. In preparation to land, the pilot approached a grassy area adjacent to the runway and entered a hover into a 12-knot wind that was gusting to 16 knots. The pilot then made a right-pedal turn downwind. He said that during the turn the wind caught the tail and the helicopter began to spin. The pilot could not stop the turning; the tailrotor struck a fence, and the main rotor blades hit the ground. A review of photographs of the helicopter taken after the accident revealed that the tail rotor blades, main rotor blades, and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind during a hovering maneuver, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA402

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2005 N488MC Jordan Aircraft Services, Inc. 0 Ashland, Oregon sub

Location