Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N50082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287642

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50082
MSN: 75-1037
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredricksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Fredricksburg, TX (TS36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane and that the landing roll was smooth as the tail came down. He indicated that there was then no rudder control and that the airplane veered left. He brought the control stick back and applied right brake. The propeller struck the runway and the airplane nosed over. The vertical tail and rudder sustained substantial damage during the noseover. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the flight and stated that he probably should have dropped the tail earlier in the landing roll to avoid the loss of rudder control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application, leading to a noseover during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delay in lowering the tail after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA394

Location