Accident Piper PA-28-161 N6183H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287643

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6183H
MSN: 28-7816232
Total airframe hrs:7752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the airplane on the ramp and was turning the airplane to park. The pilot added power to complete the turn; however, he was not able to stop quickly enough after the turn was completed, and the airplane hit a nearby parked sport utility vehicle. The left wing spar was bent and the firewall was wrinkled. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to stop the airplane while taxiing to park, which resulted in a collision with a parked vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA396

Location