Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-2 N247C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287644

Date:Monday 25 June 2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N247C
MSN: 108-3247
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mile Hi Landing Strip, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cabin Creek, ID (I08)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing at a remote grass airstrip. After touchdown, the airplane continued beyond the end of the runway and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. As a result of the accident sequence, the airplane sustained damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He opined that the accident may have been prevented if he had maintained a slower approach speed and touched down at the runway threshold.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the speed and distance required to land, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA291

Location