Accident Sikorsky S-58B N9043N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287646

Date:Sunday 24 June 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58B
Owner/operator:Versatile Investments Ltd
Registration: N9043N
MSN: 143957
Total airframe hrs:6385 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brewster, WA (S97)
Destination airport:Brewster, WA (S97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter lifted into a hover, the manifold pressure gauge indicated a significant increase and the pilot smelled smoke. The pilot set the helicopter back onto the ramp and observed smoke rolling up the side of the fuselage. He egressed the helicopter rapidly and noticed fire around the engine compartment. The magnesium-constructed airframe was subsequently consumed by fire; the origin of the fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire during hover for reasons that could not be determined due to the extent of fire damage that subsequently consumed the structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA292

Location