Accident Cessna A150K N8380M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287649

Date:Saturday 23 June 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8380M
MSN: A15000080
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4989 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mamou, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mamou, LA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Mamou, LA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine experienced a partial loss of engine power after encountering turbulence during cruise flight. He noted that the engine continued to operate smoothly at idle speed, but was minimally responsive to multiple throttle movements. Specifically, a full application of the throttle would result in a momentary increase of engine power before the engine went back to idle speed. The pilot applied carburetor heat, which had no observed effect on engine operation. He made a forced landing in a rice field, during which the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination of the carburetor and gascolator bowls revealed evidence of water and particulate contamination. The wing fuel tanks also contained water contamination. Additionally, an examination of the pilot's refueling container, located on his private airstrip, revealed water and particulate contamination. The filter assembly installed on the refueling container was also contaminated with particulate debris. The contamination in the fuel system, which should have been detected during a routine preflight inspection, likely resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA388

Location