Accident Fighter Escort Wings P-51 N2051P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287652

Date:Saturday 23 June 2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FE51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fighter Escort Wings P-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2051P
MSN: T-035
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet LS1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a Phase-I test flight, the experimental Hoyle Fighter Escort Wings, a Chevrolet V-8 powered 3/4 scale P-51 Mustang, N2051P, experienced a complete loss of engine power and force landed on a gravel road. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the wheels-up landing near Pueblo, Colorado, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The pilot reported that there was an electrical system failure during the cruise portion of the test flight, which resulted in insufficient voltage to maintain engine operation using either the primary or secondary battery circuits. Following the total loss of engine power, the pilot elected to perform a wheels-up landing on a gravel road. The non-certificated automobile engine that was installed in the airplane was equipped with a computer-controlled electronic ignition system and high-pressure fuel pumps. According to the pilot/builder, the airplane incorporated two 12-volt batteries wired in parallel to supply voltage to the main power bus to power the engine systems. Postaccident examination revealed that the primary battery had an internal short and would not take a charge. The secondary battery was found below normal service voltage, but could be recharged. Postaccident testing revealed that the two batteries were not isolated from each other; as a result, an internal short of one of the two batteries could drain the other battery's charge. No anomalies were found with the remaining electrical system components or wiring paths.

Probable Cause: An internal failure of one of the electrical system's two batteries combined with the inadequate electrical system design, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA389

Location