Accident Beechcraft A36 N4972M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287655

Date:Friday 22 June 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Jana Vanamburg
Registration: N4972M
MSN: E-1275
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3209 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an uneventful flight, she continued past her original destination to another destination. Shortly thereafter, the pilot observed fuel streaming from the left fuel tank cap and noted that the left fuel tank gauge indicated that the tank was about 3/4 full. The pilot continued the flight toward her new destination while continuing to use fuel from the left fuel tank. As the airplane neared the new destination, the pilot observed that the left fuel tank was about 1/2 full; the engine then lost power.

After the engine lost power, the pilot switched fuel tanks and advanced both the throttle and mixture control levers; however, the engine did not restart, so she performed an off-airport landing to an open field. During a postaccident interview, the pilot stated that the fuel cap was not secured properly after refueling. As a result, fuel was siphoned from that fuel tank during the flight. Further, because the pilot had chosen to continue operating on that fuel tank, the engine lost power due to fuel starvation. A pressure differential likely resulted in the inaccurate fuel gauge indication. Examination of the left fuel tank cap and seal revealed no evidence of any preexisting anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation because of the incorrectly installed fuel cap. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue the flight using fuel from the left fuel tank after she observed fuel streaming from the left fuel tank cap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA309

Location