Runway excursion Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N53WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287658

Date:Thursday 21 June 2012
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Edson Robert Wayne
Registration: N53WE
MSN: 81035
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Destination airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the fourth landing of a test flight, the airplane made a hard, full-stall landing and began drifting to the right. The pilot applied left rudder pedal to arrest the drift, and the airplane ground looped 180 degrees to the left. The pilot applied right rudder to stop the left swing but to no avail. The right main landing gear went off the side of the runway and down a 2-foot dropoff. The right wing tip struck the ground, breaking the wing tip and front and rear wing spars. The airplane came to rest off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA399

Location