Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150F N524CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287660

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N524CC
MSN: 15063280
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Destination airport:Jackson, CA (KJAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that as the nose wheel landing gear touched down after a normal landing, the airplane suddenly veered to the left. When the student pilot applied control inputs to correct the veer, the airplane swerved 'extremely fast” to the right and exited the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane traveled down an embankment and nosed over. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both the left and right nose landing gear rod end bearings were fractured. Metallurgical analysis of the rod end bearing fracture surfaces indicated that they exhibited features consistent with overload failures in an aft direction; however, investigators were unable to determine if the overload failures occurred as a result of a hard landing or during the runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA272

Location